Class 1
Traditional Summer Bedding – Hart DC Gardens Award
Winner Mrs Coates 9 Magnolia Way
Runner up Mr Colclough 28 Frere Avenue
Runner up Haydon Wilcox 46 Barn Meadow Close
Highly Commended Mrs Dressel 3 Priory Close
Highly Commended Mick Browne 26 Velmead Close
Highly Commended Jackie Barrington 2 Park Hill
Highly Commended Sara Lacey 152 Reading Road South
Highly Commended Mrs Morley 1 Whin Holt
Highly Commended Lynne Hardy 9 Fresian Close
Commended Mrs Bartholomew 36 Cranford Avenue
Class 2
All Year Round Garden – Redfields Garden Centre Cup
Winner Mr & Mrs Bates 36 Fir Tree Way
Runner up Mrs Partridge 3 Galley Hill Road
Runner up Pat & John Lynam 21 Longmead
Highly Commended Mrs Morley 1 Whin Holt
Highly Commended Kathy Roades 3 Daphne Drive
Highly Commended Bert Jennings 45 Dukes Mead
Highly Commended Andrew Collis 111 Nether Vell Mead
Highly Commended Marion Thomas 12 Fullerton Close
Highly Commended Mrs S Ashton 1 Daphne Drive
Class 3
Display of Containers – Fleet Horticultural Society Cup
Winner Mrs Coates 9 Magnolia Way
Runner up Craig Collclough 28 Frere Avenue
Runner up Adrian Ede 3 Northfield Close
Highly Commended David Maddock 49 Dinorben Avenue
Highly Commended John Findlay 28 Loxwood Avenue
Highly Commended Haydon Wilcox 47 Barn Meadow Close
Highly Commended Mick Browne 26 Velmead Close
Class 4
Best Individual Container – Church Crookham Garden Society Cup
Winner Mrs Coates 9 Magnolia Way
Runner up Mick Browne 26 Velmead Close
Runner up Craig Collclough 28 Frere Avenue
Highly Commended David Maddock 49 Dinorben Avenue
Highly Commended Lynn Hardy 9 Fresian Close
Highly Commended Andrew Collis 111 Nether Vell Mead
Highly Commended Maureen Dressel 3 Priory Close
Highly Commended John Findlay 28 Loxwood Close
Highly Commended Anne Morley 1 Whin Holt
Commended Annelien Swart 5 Heckfield Drive
Commended Marion Thomas 12 Fullerton Close
Class 5
Novice Classes 1 to 4 – Novice Cups
Class 1 Mick Browne 26 Velmead Close
Class 2 Pat & John Lynam 21 Longmead
Class 3 Lynn Hardy 9 Fresian Close
Class 4 Gillian Wain 6 Church Road
Class 6
Community Garden – Hart District Council Rose Bowl
Winner Pinewood Court Pinewood Hill
Runner Up Sunrise Senior Living Church Road
Runner Up Dudley Court Award Road
Class 7
Neighbourhood area – Waitrose Cup
Winner Whin Holt
Runner Up 1, 3, 5 Daphne Drive
Class 8
Shop Frontage – Hart Shopping Centre Cup
Winner W.C. Baker & Son 234 Fleet Road
Runner Up Livingstones 277 Fleet Road
Class 9
Shop Window – Woolworth’s Shield
Winner British Heart Foundation 172 Fleet Road
Class 10
Public House – Grant’s Trophies Shield
Winner De Havilland Elvetham Heath
Runner up Prince of Wales 77 Reading Road South
Class 11a
Infant School Project – Redfields Garden Centre Shield
Winner Tavistock Infant School Calthorpe Park
Runner up Fleet Infant School Velmead Road
Highly Commended Heatherside Infant School Reading Road South
Class 11b
Junior School Project – Richard Leavey Cup
Winner Heatherside Junior School Reading Road South
Runner up Crookham Junior School Tweseldown Road
Highly Commended Velmead Junior School Velmead Road
Commercial Premises – North Hants Chamber of Commerce & Industry Silver Salver
No entries in 2010
Sunflower Competion – The Sunflower Shield
Winner Tavistock Infants Calthorpe Park
Runner up Heatherside Junior Reading Road South
Playgroup Trophy
Winner Twesseldown Playgroup Abercorn Hall, Aldershot Road
Childminder Trophy (Garden Display)
Winner Donna Nevitt 5 Champion Way
Special Award Lorna Owen 22 Barbara Close
Childminder Trophy (Pot Display)
Winner Jane McManus 11 Sandy Lane
Runner Up Helen Price 4 Silverbirch Close
Highly Commended Lindy Reeves 6 Ferndale Road
Highly Commended Julie Brooks 17 The Verne
Highly Commended Carol Phillips (Megan) 19 Elizabeth Drive
Highly Commended Frances Howlett 3 Brinksway
Highly Commended Carol Phillips (Carey) 19 Elizabeth Drive
Highly Commended Nikki Powell 26 New Road
Award of Special Merit
Winner Crookham Junior School
For their support and encouragement of the gardening club and the work done by the
club in developing new vegetable plots and beds.
Chairman’s Cup
Winner Fleet Infant School
For total involvement of the pupils for the year in question and for the work done
in the supporting display of drawings for the entry. Also for the on-going work
in the development of vegetable patches at the school.
Fleet & Church Crookham Committee Award
Winner Lorna Owen
For organising the Childminder competition and donating trophies for these classes
The Society Cup – Not awarded 2010
The Pegasus Cup
Winner Councillor Sharyn Wheale
For all the work done over the years on behalf of Fleet and its residents, and for
the on-going support given to Fleet & Church Crookham in Bloom
Certificates of Appreciation
Malcolm & Anne Goater
Carolanne Baker and her team Hart Shopping Centre
Sunrise Senior Living
For all the support and assistance given to Fleet & Church Crookham in Bloom over
the years.